COVID-19 kills 20 as cases drop across Nigeria

SHARE

Nigeria on Sunday recorded 506 new cases of the novel coronavirus, according to the Nigeria Centre of Disease Control, NCDC, being the lowest in over two months.

However, 20 more deaths were recorded across the country.

To date, 139,748 cases have been confirmed, 113,525 cases discharged and 1,667 deaths recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

Sunday’s new cases were reported from 20 states, including Ondo (90), Kwara (89), Rivers (53), Borno (45), Gombe (32), FCT (28), Imo (26), Ogun (25), Lagos (22), Kaduna (14), Kano (14), Edo (13), Osun (11), Cross River (10), Yobe (9), Ekiti (7), Kebbi (6), Nasarawa (6), Oyo (5), and Jigawa (1).

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos51,6856,09345,249343
FCT17,8246,22211,474128
Plateau8,2973377,90456
Kaduna7,8182567,50557
Oyo5,9051,6564,16089
Rivers5,7597084,96586
Edo4,0067023,158146
Ogun3,5784103,12345
Kano3,3143812,84192
Ondo2,5063712,08055
Delta2,3966001,74452
Kwara2,1585411,57542
Nasarawa1,9761,59037313
Katsina1,901321,84227
Enugu1,8292971,51121
Osun1,8053711,40133
Gombe1,8022191,54142
Ebonyi1,5402411,26930
Abia1,3381131,21213
Anambra1,27191833419
Imo1,22020299919
Bauchi1,16431,14417
Akwa Ibom1,09050257414
Borno1,08519885037
Benue91735054621
Niger84741641714
Sokoto7591871526
Bayelsa6953563624
Adamawa67340524028
Ekiti6411384949
Taraba49610237915
Jigawa4857240211
Kebbi276625713
Yobe250292138
Cross River2221020012
Zamfara215121958
Kogi532
YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:  COVID -19 hits Ghana's parliament