Nigeria records 10 new COVID-19 deaths

Advertisements
Advertisements
Advertisements
Advertisements
Advertisements
Advertisements
SHARE

Nigeria’s COVID-19 death has climbed to 2,308 after 10 more people lost the battle on Friday, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC, has confirmed.

It noted that the total fatalities were reported in the 36 states of the Federation and the Federal Capital Territory and Lagos was one of the states with new deaths.

“Deaths reported in Lagos State on the 25th of August 2021,” it said.

As the country battles the third wave of infections following an initial relaxation of COVID-19 measures, 618 more cases were recorded in the last 24 hours in 14 states and the FCT.

But it is not the highest single-day figure to be recorded since the outbreak of the disease in February 2020.

Lagos recorded the highest number of fresh infections – 807 and was only followed by Akwa Ibom, Edo, and Rivers which reported 89, 71, and 47 cases respectively.

Others are Ekiti – 20, Plateau – 20, Delta – 15, Kwara – 13, FCT – 11, Osun – eight, Oyo – four, Ogun – three, Benue – three, Gombe – one, and Kaduna – one.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:  Saudi Fighter Jet Crashes In Yemen As Rebels Take Responsibility

This brings to 190,333 the total number of confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the country while those that have been successfully treated are 169,815.

As of 9am on Saturday, the NCDC said a total of 2,727,834 have been collected and tested across the country.

See the breakdown of cases by states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos71,98412,94858,561475
FCT20,52441719,932175
Rivers10,0821,3408,617125
Kaduna9,216179,13366
Plateau9,165519,05559
Oyo8,0256757,189161
Edo5,3202924,835193
Ogun5,2161594,98275
Kano4,03773,920110
Akwa Ibom3,9017613,10832
Ondo3,8732803,52370
Kwara3,5263573,11257
Delta2,8792482,55675
Osun2,691392,57379
Enugu2,541-92,52129
Nasarawa2,414302,34539
Gombe2,23612,19144
Katsina2,164292,10035
Ebonyi2,048132,00332
Anambra2,043561,96819
Abia1,79241,76424
Imo1,710221,65038
Bauchi1,55321,53417
Benue1,413-11,39024
Ekiti1,4102961,09915
Borno1,34411,30538
Adamawa1,13661,09832
Taraba1,062271,01124
Bayelsa1,0145893026
Niger9663291420
Sokoto796476428
Jigawa5622552116
Yobe50124909
Cross River4751244221
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara2512438
Kogi532
YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:  Nigeria remembers her heroes